?

Log in

It was written - Street's Disciple [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Street's Disciple

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

It was written [Nov. 6th, 2005|12:44 pm]
Street's Disciple

nasirjones

[cerebralshrike]
[music |Wu Tang Clan - one of these days]

ive recently been paying more attention to It was Written. I never gave that album much love other than The Message, I gave u power, and affirmative action. Well Ive been spinning it a lot at work lately, and aside from my supervisor telling me to turn my shit down..its been getting rave reviews from my co-workers. I never thought they would even listen to anything that wasnt ying yang twins or laffy taffy, but they really enjoyed the album.

Lemme break it down...

The message - classic shit..cb4 gusto and all that.

street dreams - im not gonna lie, I love the remix with kellz a lot more, but I think this track is just genius.

I gave you power - Who else could personify a pistol? Pac compared it to a woman, but Nas told its life story.

Nas is coming - Dre beats and Nas lyrics. At first u think this may come out wack..but it came out kinda nice.

black girl lost - More people need to listen to this track..especially chicken head females. I work with a lot of them, and I should burn this track for them and give it to em for christmas.

Also I never noticed that Trackmasters did a heavy percentage of the tracks on this album.

Shit I dont know how I managed to have this album for so long and not actually pay attention to it. I have HEARD it a million times, I just never took the time to LISTEN to it.

What do yall think? I know I aint talkin to myself here.

1
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: absolutrhaps
2005-11-06 01:25 pm (UTC)
IWW has always been my favortie NaS album, illmatica is the classic and IWW is my favortie, It basically is the epitome of how music sounded for me when i was in my essence, that classic 96 shit, Take It In Blood sealed the deal for me
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nasmandru
2005-12-21 05:04 pm (UTC)
This is my second favorite Nas album after Illmatic. I don't know why it got so much hate when it came out.
(Reply) (Thread)